Privacy Policy

General information

Welcome to our Privacy Policy page! When you use our consulting services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. For instance, we can show you more relevant search results and information, help you connect with doctors or to make sharing with doctors quicker and easier. As you use our consulting services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible.

Right to access, correct and delete personal information

Our clients have the right to access, correct and delete personal data relating to them, by addressing a written request, at any time. Think Medical Travel makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, Think Medical Travel does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet. The Site may include links to other web sites or other internet sources. As Think Medical Travel cannot control these web sites and external sources, Think Medical Travel cannot be held responsible for the provision or display of these web sites and external sources, and may not be held liable for the content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these web sites or external sources.

Information we collect

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. This information can include, email address, phone number, name and registering for newsletters, we also can obtain sufficient information from you to obtain a review
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Any information provided by you and then passed on to a third party such as a clinic or hospital representative is kept private and will not be shared with any other source, you understand that this information can be passed on to provide you an accurate quote

How we use your information

Our company uses the data we collect for three basic purposes: to operate our business and provide (including improving and personalizing) the services we offer, to send communications, including promotional communications, and to provide you requested information for example review from doctors. In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect through the various services you use to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalized experience. However, to enhance privacy, we have built in technological and procedural safeguards designed to prevent certain data combinations. For example, we store data we collect from you when you are unauthenticated (not signed in) separately from any account information that directly identifies you, such as your name, email address or phone number. We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
We will never sell, provide or pass on any information about you to any source other than what you have requested

Sharing your information

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any medical review or provide any service you have requested or authorized. For example, we share your content with third parties when you tell us to do so. When you provide payment to make a deposit, we will share payments with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below. Or press the unsubscribe button on newsletter

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Third party Links

We often include third party links on our website, these links have their own privacy policies in place, we accept no liability for anyone using these links and clients should ensure to read the third party links privacy policy

Disclaimer

Under no circumstances is Think Medical Travel providing medical advice, all information given to clients is strictly on behalf of all hospitals we represent, and regardless of wording no information included in this email is to be interpreted as Think Medical Travel or personnel working for Think Medical Travel offering or providing medical advice or recommendations. All information provided is from you the client and we accept no liability for false, misleading information you have provided. Think Medical Travel is merely a third party marketing provider, Think Medical Travel accepts no liability any surgery or medical procedure performed and is at patients own risk, its recommended the patient do their own research for surgery and understand there are risks involved with any surgery or medical procedures which can include complications, and death upon reviewing this and choosing to proceed with your booking you confirm that you undertake surgery or medical procedures at your own risk and excludes any form of liability from Think Medical Travel and staff. It’s recommended the client take out travel insurance for their trip abroad, please refer to your travel insurance policy for any privacy policy as we accept no form of liability for any travel related expenses which can include serious injury or even death. By confirming any booking with Think Medical Travel you understand and accept that we are only a third party provider and cannot be liable in any way for medical or travel when abroad

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

By using our website and contacting us you confirm you have read our privacy policy which will be updated accordingly
Think Medical Travel
Email:

Last update: 15 Feb 2019
This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au